CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co., of Los Angeles, Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated January 16, 2015, received by this office February 18, 2015, you requested a classification ruling, on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons.

The submitted sample, identified as Item: # S34292, Design: #L70947, Name: Minnies Tea Party, is a rug. The face of the rug is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The rug contains a layer of plastic foam and is backed with a non-woven fabric that contains anti-slip dots. The three layers are laminated together and the edges are finished with a strip of knit fabric. The face fabric is printed with a tea party theme. The rug measures approximately 31.5 x 44 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division